Are DBS checks required every 3 or 5 years?

The answer to this question depends on which diocese you belong to.

What does the latest guidance say?

Section 9 of the Church of England's Safer Recruitment and People Management Guidance states that:

"For all roles requiring an enhanced or enhanced with barred list DBS check, a re-check must be carried out every 3 years, as a minimum."  Item 9.7

Prior to January 2022, the requirement was every 5 years.

What does your dashboard say?

Some dioceses are asking parishes to implement 3-yearly checks with immediate effect.

Other dioceses are asking parishes to move to 3-yearly checks by January 2024.  This two-year transition period is permitted by the National Safeguarding Team. 

Your parish dashboard ought to reflect the requirement for your diocese.  If not, please contact your diocesan safeguarding team.


This church website is powered by Church Edit